Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Keep up with the Cavaliers! Come to a match and support the team.  Don't forget to purchase your "White Out" shirts.  See a wrestler for more info.  It is well known that "Kiski travels well"...some matches we have had more fans than the home squad!  See you in the gym!

 2018-2019 Schedule
Schedule Subject to Change

CLICK HERE TO GO TO SCHEDULE STAR

Date Day(s)  Event  (*Section) (BOLD=HOME) Time Result

Record

12/1 Saturday @ Fox Chapel HS Scrimmages 9:00 AM N/A 0-0
12/8
12/9
Friday
Saturday

Eastern Area Invitational Tournament @ Gateway

120 - Dom Giordano - 2nd
132 - Darren Miller - Champion
138 - Sammy Starr - 4th
145 - Enzo Morlacci - 5th
152 - Cam Connor - Champion 4x EAIWT Champ!
160 - Jack Blumber - 2nd
170 - Nick Delp - Champion (5 falls in 5:57)
195 - Brayden Roscosky - 2nd
220 - Troy Kuhn - 2nd

4:00 PM
10:30 AM

1 - 241 - Kiski Area
2 - 180 - Franklin Regional
3 - 156 - Mt. Lebanon
4 - 154.5 - Penn Trafford
5 - 149.5 - Altoona

RESULTS ON FLOARENA

 0-0
12/12 Wednesday @ Norwin 7:00 PM W 42-27  1-0
12/15 Saturday

@ Armstrong Winter Classic, Armstrong HS, Kittanning

113 - Jones - 4th
120 - Giordano - Champion
126 - Lucaria - 5th
132 - Miller - Champion
138 - Starr - 2nd
145 - Morlacci - Champion
152 - Connor - Champion
160 - Blumer - Champion
170 - Delp - Champion
182 - Bendtsen - 4th
195 - Roscosky - Champion
220 - Kuhn - 5th
285 - J. Dilts - Champion

9:00 AM

1 - 462 - Kiski Area
2 - 421.5 - Armstrong
3 - 364 - Cranberry
4 - 314- Montour
5 - 274 -Meadville

 ---
12/19 Wednesday PENN TRAFFORD - Alumni Night 7:00 PM W 60-12  2-0 
12/21 Friday @ WPIAL Showcase Canon McMillan RESULTS
Canon McMillan, Seneca Valley, Hempfield, Kiski Area

6:00 PM
8:00 PM

W 39-32 v Seneca Valley
W 36-33 v Canon McMillan

4-0 
12/27 Thursday

JV Powerade @ Canon McMillan HS

Collin Murray - 3rd
Hunter Dilts - 4th
Jared Curcio - Champion
Julian Jones - 4th

1:00 PM

RESULTS ON FLOARENA 

---
12/28
12/29
Friday
Saturday

@ POWERADE Tournament - Canon McMillan HS

132 - Darren Miller - 2nd
152 - Cam Connor - 3rd
160 - Jack Blumer - 5th
170 - Nick Delp - 4th
195 - Brayden Roscosky - 4th

8:00 AM
8:30 AM

RESULTS ON FLOARENA

1 - 196 - St. Edward, OH
2 - 170 - Oak Park River Forest, IL
3 - 136 - Parkersburg South, WV
4 - 134 - Kiski Area
5 - 121 - Hempfield
6 - 119 - Reynolds
7 - 114 - Erie Prep
8 - 111 - Seneca Valley
9 - 107 - Chestnut Ridge

-- 
1/4
1/5

Friday
Saturday

Westmoreland County (WCCA) Tournament


126 - Dom Giordano - 3rd
132 - Darren Miller - Champion - 3x
138 - Sammy Starr - 4th
145 - Enzo Morlacci - 2nd
152 - Cam Connor - Champion - 4x
160 - Jack Blumer - Champion
170 - Nick Delp - Champion
182 - Hunter Dilts - 6th
195 - Brayden Roscosky - Champion
220 - Jack Dilts - 5th Place
285 - Stone Joseph - 5th Place

5:00 PM
9:00 AM

RESULTS ON FLOARENA

Team Champions
4th Consecutive Year

1 - 233 - Kiski Area
2 - 213 - Hempfield
3 - 169.5 - Norwin
4 - 142 - Burrell
5 - 134.5 - Franklin Regional

-- 
1/9 Wednesday @ Plum 7:00 PM  W 78 - 4 5-0 
1/11 Friday @ Burrell 7:00 PM  W 45 -18 6-0 

1/19

Saturday

CONNELLSVILLE
CENTRAL CATHOLIC
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
W 61-12
W 84-0

7-0
8-0

1/16 Wednesday  FRANKLIN REGIONAL Senior Night & KA Jr. Wrestling Night 7:00 PM  W 52-23 9-0
1/23 Wednesday

WPIAL TEAM SECTIONALS @ KISKI AREA
Kiski Area vs. Greensburg Salem;Hempfield vs. Norwin
Winner 1 & 2 ; Losers 3 & 4
5th Place Franklin Regional vs. Latrobe @ Franklin Regional

6:00 PM

7:15 PM
6:00 PM

 

 
1/30 Wednesday

WPIAL TEAM FIRST ROUND & QUARTERFINAL

6:00 PM
7:00 PM 
   

 

2/2

 

Saturday

WPIAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP @ Canon McMillan

 12:00 PM
2:00 PM

 

 
2/4 Monday

PIAA Team Preliminary Round (if Necessary)

 

 

 

2/7
2/8
2/9

Thursday
Friday
Saturday

PIAA Team State Championships @ Hershey Giant Center

 

 

 
2/14 Wednesday @ Indiana   7:00 PM    
2/23 Saturday

WPIAL AAA INDIVIDUAL SECTIONS @ Kiski Area
Finals will be about 4:00 PM

 9:00 AM
~4:00 PM

 

 
3/1
3/2
Friday
Saturday
PIAA/AAA Southwest Regionals  "WPIALs" @ Canon McMillan  

 

 

3/7
3/8
3/9

Thursday
Friday
Saturday
PIAA Individual State Championships @ Hershey      
3/23 Saturday Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic @ Pitt, Fitzgerald Fieldhouse      

 

1/12 Saturday  CONNELLSVILLE
CENTRAL CATHOLIC
1:00 PM

W - 61-12
W - 84-0